Recap · 2026-04
AI leaderboard changes April 2026
As of Apr 30, 2026, 23 confirmed crown changes are recorded for April 2026.
Crowns
Confirmed crown changes
- Apr 30, 2026. Long context: Claude Opus 4.6 and Claude Opus 4.7 and GPT-5.5 are co-SOTA. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. Claude Opus 4.6Claude Opus 4.7GPT-5.5 · Long context
- Apr 28, 2026. Long context: Claude Opus 4.7 and Claude Opus 4.6 and Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview and GPT-5.5 are co-SOTA. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. Claude Opus 4.7Claude Opus 4.6Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewGPT-5.5 · Long context
- Apr 28, 2026. General LLM: Claude Opus 4.6 and Claude Opus 4.7 and Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview and Muse Spark and GPT-5.5 are co-SOTA. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. Claude Opus 4.6Claude Opus 4.7Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewMuse SparkGPT-5.5 · General LLM
- Apr 23, 2026. Image generation: GPT Image 2 takes the crown. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. GPT Image 2 · Image generation
- Apr 23, 2026. Image edit: GPT Image 2 takes the crown. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. GPT Image 2 · Image edit
- Apr 23, 2026. Coding › Web dev: GLM 5.1 and Kimi K2 6 are co-SOTA. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. GLM 5.1Kimi K2 6 · Coding › Web dev
- Apr 21, 2026. Coding › Web dev: Claude Opus 4.7 and Claude Opus 4.6 are co-SOTA. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. Claude Opus 4.7Claude Opus 4.6 · Coding › Web dev
- Apr 20, 2026. Reasoning: Claude Opus 4.6 and Claude Opus 4.7 are co-SOTA. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. Claude Opus 4.6Claude Opus 4.7 · Reasoning
- Apr 20, 2026. Long context: Claude Opus 4.7 and Claude Opus 4.6 and Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview are co-SOTA. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. Claude Opus 4.7Claude Opus 4.6Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview · Long context
- Apr 20, 2026. General LLM: Claude Opus 4.7 and Claude Opus 4.6 and Muse Spark and Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview are co-SOTA. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. Claude Opus 4.7Claude Opus 4.6Muse SparkGemini 3.1 Pro Preview · General LLM
- Apr 20, 2026. Vision: Kimi K2 6 takes the crown. First holder recorded for this category and slice. Kimi K2 6 · Vision
- Apr 17, 2026. Vision: Claude Sonnet 4.6 and Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview and Claude Opus 4.7 are co-SOTA. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. Claude Sonnet 4.6Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewClaude Opus 4.7 · Vision
- Apr 16, 2026. Math: Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview and GPT-5.4 Pro and Muse Spark are co-SOTA. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewGPT-5.4 ProMuse Spark · Math
- Apr 14, 2026. Reasoning: Claude Opus 4.6 and Muse Spark are co-SOTA. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. Claude Opus 4.6Muse Spark · Reasoning
- Apr 14, 2026. Coding › Web dev: Claude Opus 4.6 and GLM 5.1 are co-SOTA. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. Claude Opus 4.6GLM 5.1 · Coding › Web dev
- Apr 14, 2026. Coding › Web dev: GLM 5.1 takes the crown. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. GLM 5.1 · Coding › Web dev
- Apr 10, 2026. General LLM: Claude Opus 4.6 and Muse Spark and Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview and GPT-5.4 are co-SOTA. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. Claude Opus 4.6Muse SparkGemini 3.1 Pro PreviewGPT-5.4 · General LLM
- Apr 9, 2026. Long context: Claude Opus 4.6 and Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview and GLM 5.1 are co-SOTA. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. Claude Opus 4.6Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewGLM 5.1 · Long context
- Apr 9, 2026. Long context: GLM 5.1 takes the crown. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. GLM 5.1 · Long context
- Apr 2, 2026. Coding › Web dev: GLM 5 and GLM 4.7 are co-SOTA. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. GLM 5GLM 4.7 · Coding › Web dev
- Apr 1, 2026. Embeddings: Qwen Qwen3 Embedding 8B and Tencent Kalm Embedding Gemma3 12B 2511 and Microsoft Harrier Oss V1 27B are co-SOTA. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. Qwen Qwen3 Embedding 8BTencent Kalm Embedding Gemma3 12B 2511Microsoft Harrier Oss V1 27B · Embeddings
- Apr 1, 2026. Embeddings: Qwen Qwen3 Embedding 8B and Tencent Kalm Embedding Gemma3 12B 2511 and Microsoft Harrier Oss V1 27B are co-SOTA. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. Qwen Qwen3 Embedding 8BTencent Kalm Embedding Gemma3 12B 2511Microsoft Harrier Oss V1 27B · Embeddings
- Apr 1, 2026. Embeddings: Qwen Qwen3 Embedding 8B and Tencent Kalm Embedding Gemma3 12B 2511 and Microsoft Harrier Oss V1 27B are co-SOTA. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. Qwen Qwen3 Embedding 8BTencent Kalm Embedding Gemma3 12B 2511Microsoft Harrier Oss V1 27B · Embeddings
Top 3
Models that entered the top 3
- Claude Opus 4.6 at #1 in General LLM
- Claude Opus 4.6 at #1 in Reasoning
- Claude Opus 4.6 at #1 in Coding › Web dev
- Claude Opus 4.6 at #1 in Long context
- Claude Opus 4.7 at #1 in General LLM
- Claude Opus 4.7 at #1 in Reasoning
- Claude Opus 4.7 at #1 in Coding › Web dev
- Claude Opus 4.7 at #1 in Long context
- Claude Opus 4.7 at #1 in Vision
- Claude Sonnet 4.6 at #1 in Vision
- Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview at #1 in General LLM
- Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview at #1 in Math
- Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview at #1 in Long context
- Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview at #1 in Vision
- GLM 5.1 at #1 in Coding › Web dev
- GLM 5.1 at #1 in Long context
- GPT Image 2 at #1 in Image generation
- GPT Image 2 at #1 in Image edit
- GPT-5.4 at #1 in General LLM
- GPT-5.4 Pro at #1 in Math
- GPT-5.5 at #1 in General LLM
- GPT-5.5 at #1 in Long context
- Microsoft Harrier Oss V1 27B at #1 in Embeddings
- Muse Spark at #1 in General LLM
- Muse Spark at #1 in Reasoning
- Muse Spark at #1 in Math
- Qwen Qwen3 Embedding 8B at #1 in Embeddings
- Tencent Kalm Embedding Gemma3 12B 2511 at #1 in Embeddings
Benchmarks
Benchmarks added or saturated
Benchmark additions for this month are still empty.