Recap · 2026-09
AI leaderboard changes September 2026
As of Sep 30, 2026, 14 confirmed crown changes are recorded for September 2026.
Crowns
Confirmed crown changes
- Sep 30, 2026. Vision: GPT-6 Astra and Claude Sonnet 5.5 and GPT-6.1 Sol are co-SOTA. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. GPT-6 AstraClaude Sonnet 5.5GPT-6.1 Sol · Vision
- Sep 29, 2026. Coding › Web dev: Claude Opus 5.5 takes the crown. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. Claude Opus 5.5 · Coding › Web dev
- Sep 28, 2026. Math: GPT-6 Astra takes the crown. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. GPT-6 Astra · Math
- Sep 25, 2026. Factuality: Mimo V2.6 Pro takes the crown. First holder recorded for this category and slice. Mimo V2.6 Pro · Factuality
- Sep 24, 2026. Image generation: GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst takes the crown. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst · Image generation
- Sep 24, 2026. Coding › Web dev: Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-6 Astra are co-SOTA. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. Claude Opus 5.5GPT-6 Astra · Coding › Web dev
- Sep 22, 2026. Image edit: GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst takes the crown. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst · Image edit
- Sep 22, 2026. Coding › Web dev: GPT-6 Astra takes the crown. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. GPT-6 Astra · Coding › Web dev
- Sep 11, 2026. Reasoning: Claude Opus 4.6 and Claude Fable 5 and Claude Opus 4.7 and Claude Fable 5.1 are co-SOTA. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. Claude Opus 4.6Claude Fable 5Claude Opus 4.7Claude Fable 5.1 · Reasoning
- Sep 11, 2026. Long context: Claude Opus 4.6 and Claude Fable 5 and Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Opus 4.7 and Gemini 3.8 Flash are co-SOTA. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. Claude Opus 4.6Claude Fable 5Claude Fable 5.1Claude Opus 4.7Gemini 3.8 Flash · Long context
- Sep 11, 2026. General LLM: Claude Fable 5 and Claude Opus 4.6 and Claude Opus 4.7 and Claude Fable 5.1 and Muse Spark 1.2 and Gemini 3.8 Flash are co-SOTA. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. Claude Fable 5Claude Opus 4.6Claude Opus 4.7Claude Fable 5.1Muse Spark 1.2Gemini 3.8 Flash · General LLM
- Sep 9, 2026. Vision: GPT-5.6 Sol and GPT-6 Astra are co-SOTA. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. GPT-5.6 SolGPT-6 Astra · Vision
- Sep 8, 2026. Coding › Web dev: GPT-6 Astra and Claude Fable 5.1 are co-SOTA. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. GPT-6 AstraClaude Fable 5.1 · Coding › Web dev
- Sep 4, 2026. Coding › Web dev: Claude Fable 5.1 takes the crown. Crown change confirmed by two consecutive snapshots or two independent primary sources. Claude Fable 5.1 · Coding › Web dev
Top 3
Models that entered the top 3
- Claude Fable 5 at #1 in General LLM
- Claude Fable 5 at #1 in Reasoning
- Claude Fable 5 at #1 in Long context
- Claude Fable 5.1 at #1 in General LLM
- Claude Fable 5.1 at #1 in Reasoning
- Claude Fable 5.1 at #1 in Coding › Web dev
- Claude Fable 5.1 at #1 in Long context
- Claude Opus 4.6 at #1 in General LLM
- Claude Opus 4.6 at #1 in Reasoning
- Claude Opus 4.6 at #1 in Long context
- Claude Opus 4.7 at #1 in General LLM
- Claude Opus 4.7 at #1 in Reasoning
- Claude Opus 4.7 at #1 in Long context
- Claude Opus 5.5 at #1 in Coding › Web dev
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 at #1 in Vision
- Gemini 3.8 Flash at #1 in General LLM
- Gemini 3.8 Flash at #1 in Long context
- GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst at #1 in Image generation
- GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst at #1 in Image edit
- GPT-5.6 Sol at #1 in Vision
- GPT-6 Astra at #1 in Math
- GPT-6 Astra at #1 in Coding › Web dev
- GPT-6 Astra at #1 in Vision
- GPT-6.1 Sol at #1 in Vision
- Muse Spark 1.2 at #1 in General LLM
Benchmarks
Benchmarks added or saturated
Benchmark additions for this month are still empty.